Raichu: attacking Venusaur
Potential same-type attack bonus (STAB) routes. These type multipliers do not prove a legal damaging move is available.
- Electric 0.5×
Candidate move coverage
No recognized damaging move suggestions for this exact form.
VantageVGC
Preparing the latest tournament intelligence.
Short answer: Choose Raichu for a switch into Flying (0. Choose Venusaur for a switch into Grass (0. These are team-fit trade-offs, not a predicted winner.
Raichu: You need a switch into Flying (0.5× vs 2×), Steel (0.5× vs 1×) attacks: only Raichu resists or ignores those attack types in this pair.
Venusaur: You need a switch into Grass (0.25× vs 1×), Water (0.5× vs 1×), Fighting (0.5× vs 1×) attacks: only Venusaur resists or ignores those attack types in this pair.
| Metric | Raichu profile | Venusaur profile |
|---|---|---|
| Regulation M-C roster statusRoster / Pokédex reference | Legal | Legal |
| Exact-form typingRoster / Pokédex reference | Electric | Grass / Poison |
| Base Speed (not trained Speed)Roster / Pokédex reference | 110 | 80 |
| Base stat totalRoster / Pokédex reference | 485 | 525 |
| Observed M-C usageTournament observation | 27.3% | 10.1% |
| Exact-form teams / analyzed teamsTournament observation | 170 / 623 | 63 / 623 |
A qualified exact-form M-C co-usage count for this pair is not established. This does not mean the count is zero.
Evidence source: Verified public provider snapshot. Observed event dates: 2026-09-19 to 2026-10-13. These dates describe the scoped event set, not necessarily a specific game between the two Pokémon.
Methodology: Reference values are exact-form base stats and roster typing. Tournament usage is observed teams divided by analyzed teams within Regulation M-C. No direct head-to-head battle results are inferred.
See observation samples, timestamps and source attribution ↓
Reference-data advantages, observed tournament co-usage and hypothetical build interactions are distinct forms of evidence. No direct head-to-head battle record is available here.
Data source: Verified public provider snapshot · scoped snapshot: champions-meta-m-c-20261014022713-6-623-375
Observed event dates: 2026-09-19 through 2026-10-13 · 6 events, 623 analyzed teams
Snapshot data updated: 2026-10-14T02:27:13.217Z · source last checked: 2026-10-14T02:27:13.217Z. These are metadata timestamps, not the tournament observation dates above.
Observed usage: 27.3% (170 of 623 analyzed teams)
6 events with this form · Qualified sample
All-opponent match win rate: 45.2% (73 matches). Not the direct matchup between these Pokémon.
Observed usage: 10.1% (63 of 623 analyzed teams)
6 events with this form · Qualified sample
All-opponent match win rate: 51.9% (81 matches). Not the direct matchup between these Pokémon.
Tournament usage is the number of analyzed teams containing the exact form, divided by all analyzed teams in this regulation. Match win rate, when sufficiently sampled, is that form's observed matches across opponents, not a direct battle between the two species.
No separately verified Regulation M-B comparison sample is currently available. Historical usage is not inferred from M-C data.
Current regulation legality and types: the Champions M-C roster. Base stats and standard type effectiveness: the local @pkmn/dex reference. Tournament usage and co-usage: independently scoped canonical tournament analytics, not paired match simulations.
Regulation roster sources: Roster reference 1 ↗
Exact-form Pokédex base stats where available, not trained level-50 stats or damage calculations.
| Raichu | Stat | Venusaur |
|---|---|---|
| 60 | HP | 80 ↑ |
| 90 ↑ | Attack | 82 |
| 55 | Defense | 83 ↑ |
| 90 | Sp. Atk | 100 ↑ |
| 80 | Sp. Def | 100 ↑ |
| 110 ↑ | Speed | 80 |
| 485 | Base stat total | 525 |
A higher stat is not necessarily a better choice. Account for abilities, move priority, spreads, items and team strategy.
M-C roster eligible
Static, Lightning Rod
Pokédex-listed abilities; Champions M-C availability is not independently verified.
Usage: 27.3% · Appeared on 170 teams · Analyzed teams: 623 · Verified sample
Observed match win rate: 45.2% (73 matches). Unqualified rates are withheld; these are not direct matchup probabilities.
No recognized move options available.
Gholdengo (93 teams), Rillaboom (140 teams), Arcanine-Hisui (69 teams), Incineroar (55 teams), Sneasler (54 teams)
Regulation M-C roster · @pkmn/dex · tournament source: Verified public provider snapshot · snapshot champions-meta-m-c-20261014022713-6-623-375 · data updated 2026-10-14T02:27:13.217Z (not a tournament date).
Regulation roster source ↗View full Raichu VGC profile →M-C roster eligible
Overgrow, Chlorophyll
Pokédex-listed abilities; Champions M-C availability is not independently verified.
Usage: 10.1% · Appeared on 63 teams · Analyzed teams: 623 · Verified sample
Observed match win rate: 51.9% (81 matches). Unqualified rates are withheld; these are not direct matchup probabilities.
Farigiraf (7 teams), Incineroar (19 teams), Sylveon (18 teams), Garchomp (48 teams), Charizard (59 teams)
Regulation M-C roster · @pkmn/dex · tournament source: Verified public provider snapshot · snapshot champions-meta-m-c-20261014022713-6-623-375 · data updated 2026-10-14T02:27:13.217Z (not a tournament date).
Regulation roster source ↗Pokémon Champions · M-C · doubles
Detailed type chart, ability and Speed evidence supporting the decision above. Actual move choices, field effects and Champions M-C learnsets must still be checked.
Raw type effectiveness before abilities, held items, damage, move legality or doubles targeting changes.
Potential same-type attack bonus (STAB) routes. These type multipliers do not prove a legal damaging move is available.
No recognized damaging move suggestions for this exact form.
Potential same-type attack bonus (STAB) routes. These type multipliers do not prove a legal damaging move is available.
None
None
No shared weakness established with the available typing.
Raichu resists or is immune to weaknesses of Venusaur: Flying.
Venusaur resists or is immune to weaknesses of Raichu: none established.
Pokédex ability listings and candidate moves suggest possibilities; no ability is assumed to be selected or activated.
No named ability-specific interaction established from the available listings.
Electric redirection
defensive positioning
Potential shared roles: none confirmed from suggestions.
Raichu has 30 more base Speed than Venusaur (110 vs 80).
Optional interactive lab
Edit Champions M-C stat points, IVs, nature, ability, weather, Tailwind, Trick Room and move priority. For damage, explicitly model a separate Gen 9 EV approximation with editable builds and field effects. No damage assumptions or calculations are loaded during the initial page render.
Choose two different legal Pokémon on the comparison hub. The current matchup and its verified analysis stay readable here without loading the full roster into a client-side picker.
Choose another Pokémon pair →Follow the strongest relevant profiles, verified teams and cores, matchup alternatives, and explicitly connected strategy evidence. Type-based counter ideas are not confirmed match wins.
Methodology: form-specific base stats come from the local Pokédex and typing follows the M-C roster. Move and item suggestions are not certified Champions learnsets or tournament sets. Offensive and defensive matchups use the standard type chart; ability effects and doubles field conditions remain conditional. Tournament rates require an exact-form observation in the canonical M-C snapshot; no direct matchup win rate is inferred.