Pokemon Champions Regulation M-C competitive comparison
Sneasler vs. Staraptor
Review the strongest supported differences first, then inspect exact-form type matchups, base stats, unverified build options and observed M-C tournament data.
Which should I use?
Choose Sneasler for a switch into Fighting (0. Choose Staraptor for a switch into Ground (0× vs 2×), Ghost (0× vs 1×) attacks. These are team-fit trade-offs, not a predicted winner.
A team-slot decision, not a head-to-head win prediction. Conditional builds are not verified Champions M-C movesets.
Choose Sneasler if…
You need a switch into Fighting (0.5× vs 1×), Poison (0.5× vs 1×), Rock (0.5× vs 2×) attacks: only Sneasler resists or ignores those attack types in this pair.
Verified form typing/base stats · M-C roster / type chart
You favor the higher base Speed: Sneasler (120) vs Staraptor (100). Actual turn order still depends on builds and Speed control.
Verified form typing/base stats · Pokédex Speed
Your build prioritizes special Defense: Sneasler has 80 base versus Staraptor's 60. This is not a damage or survival benchmark.
Verified form typing/base stats · Pokédex
Choose Staraptor if…
You need a switch into Ground (0× vs 2×), Ghost (0× vs 1×) attacks: only Staraptor resists or ignores those attack types in this pair.
Verified form typing/base stats · M-C roster / type chart
You want theoretical 2× STAB type pressure into Sneasler (versus 1× back). This requires a suitable legal attack and ignores field/ability changes.
Verified form typing/base stats · M-C roster / type chart
If your team uses Trick Room, Staraptor's lower base Speed (100 vs 120) may be useful; spreads, priorities and both actual sets still decide turn order.
If Champions M-C permits Staraptor to select Intimidate (physical Attack suppression), it offers a different possible doubles role from Sneasler. These are Pokédex-listed options, not verified active builds.
Sneasler resists Rock attacks threatening Staraptor; Staraptor resists Ground attacks threatening Sneasler. Their defensive typing could complement a doubles core.
Verified form typing/base stats · M-C roster / type chart
Build trade-offs to verify
Sneasler is weak to Ground (2× vs 0×), Flying (2× vs 1×) attacks that Staraptor does not share. Its teammates must compensate.
Verified form typing/base stats · M-C roster / type chart
Staraptor is weak to Electric (2× vs 1×), Ice (2× vs 1×) attacks that Sneasler does not share. Its teammates must compensate.
Verified form typing/base stats · M-C roster / type chart
Questions worth checking for this pair
Which exact-form ability can each Pokémon legally use in M-C, and which will actually be selected?
Will your team use Tailwind, Trick Room or move priority to alter their 120 versus 100 base-Speed order?
Current Regulation M-CPublic provider snapshotCurrent Regulation M-C · Pokémon Champions 2026-09-09 through 2026-12-026 events623 teams375 matchesData updated Oct 13, 2026Source checked Oct 13, 2026
Live syncing is paused. Stats remain available from the checked public tournament snapshot. This snapshot is older than usual; its source dates are shown above.
Sneasler vs. Staraptor — facts at a glance
Short answer: Choose Sneasler for a switch into Fighting (0. Choose Staraptor for a switch into Ground (0× vs 2×), Ghost (0× vs 1×) attacks. These are team-fit trade-offs, not a predicted winner.
Sneasler: You need a switch into Fighting (0.5× vs 1×), Poison (0.5× vs 1×), Rock (0.5× vs 2×) attacks: only Sneasler resists or ignores those attack types in this pair.
Staraptor: You need a switch into Ground (0× vs 2×), Ghost (0× vs 1×) attacks: only Staraptor resists or ignores those attack types in this pair.
Current Regulation M-C. Reference statistics and independently identified tournament observations; unavailable values are never inferred as zero.
Base Speed (not trained Speed)Roster / Pokédex reference
120
100
Base stat totalRoster / Pokédex reference
510
485
Observed M-C usageTournament observation
38.4%
11.2%
Exact-form teams / analyzed teamsTournament observation
239 / 623
70 / 623
Relationship and source interpretation
A qualified exact-form M-C co-usage count for this pair is not established. This does not mean the count is zero.
Evidence source: Verified public provider snapshot. Observed event dates: 2026-09-19 to 2026-10-13. These dates describe the scoped event set, not necessarily a specific game between the two Pokémon.
Methodology: Reference values are exact-form base stats and roster typing. Tournament usage is observed teams divided by analyzed teams within Regulation M-C. No direct head-to-head battle results are inferred.
A higher base stat or observed usage rate does not establish a matchup winner.
Base Speed is not actual in-battle Speed; items, training and field effects change outcomes.
Candidate moves, abilities and items are not verified as selected Champions M-C sets.
Reference-data advantages, observed tournament co-usage and hypothetical build interactions are distinct forms of evidence. No direct head-to-head battle record is available here.
Current Regulation M-C — comparison evidence
Data source: Verified public provider snapshot · scoped snapshot: champions-meta-m-c-20261014022713-6-623-375
Observed event dates: 2026-09-19 through 2026-10-13 · 6 events, 623 analyzed teams
Snapshot data updated: 2026-10-14T02:27:13.217Z · source last checked: 2026-10-14T02:27:13.217Z. These are metadata timestamps, not the tournament observation dates above.
Sneasler
Observed usage: 38.4% (239 of 623 analyzed teams)
6 events with this form · Qualified sample
All-opponent match win rate: 46.1% (130 matches). Not the direct matchup between these Pokémon.
Staraptor
Observed usage: 11.2% (70 of 623 analyzed teams)
6 events with this form · Qualified sample
All-opponent match win rate: withheld (qualification not established). Not the direct matchup between these Pokémon.
Tournament usage is the number of analyzed teams containing the exact form, divided by all analyzed teams in this regulation. Match win rate, when sufficiently sampled, is that form's observed matches across opponents, not a direct battle between the two species.
No separately verified Regulation M-B comparison sample is currently available. Historical usage is not inferred from M-C data.
Where these claims come from
Current regulation legality and types: the Champions M-C roster. Base stats and standard type effectiveness: the local @pkmn/dex reference. Tournament usage and co-usage: independently scoped canonical tournament analytics, not paired match simulations.
Tournament usage and pairing counts are observational correlations; they cannot establish a direct matchup winner, damage roll, causal synergy, or counter.
A snapshot update/check is not the date of a tournament. The displayed event date window covers the scoped analyzed events, not necessarily each individual species sighting.
Only exact-form tournament observations within the matching regulation are shown. Missing, small, ambiguous or invalid samples are not converted to zero.
Typing and base stats come from the M-C roster and the local Pokédex. Candidate moves, selectable abilities, build items and field effects are not verified Champions tournament sets.
Historical M-B samples are context only; they are never pooled with M-C rankings, partner counts, the verdict, SEO indexing or the canonical URL.
Base stat comparison
Exact-form Pokédex base stats where available, not trained level-50 stats or damage calculations.
Sneasler
Stat
Staraptor
80
HP
85 ↑
130 ↑
Attack
120
60
Defense
70 ↑
40
Sp. Atk
50 ↑
80 ↑
Sp. Def
60
120 ↑
Speed
100
510
Base stat total
485
A higher stat is not necessarily a better choice. Account for abilities, move priority, spreads, items and team strategy.
Sneasler — M-C comparison evidence
M-C roster eligible
Pokédex abilities
Pressure, Unburden, Poison Touch
Pokédex-listed abilities; Champions M-C availability is not independently verified.
Current M-C tournament observations
Usage: 38.4% · Appeared on 239 teams · Analyzed teams: 623 · Verified sample
Observed match win rate: 46.1% (130 matches). Unqualified rates are withheld; these are not direct matchup probabilities.
Detailed type chart, ability and Speed evidence supporting the decision above. Actual move choices, field effects and Champions M-C learnsets must still be checked.
Offensive typing and move coverage
Raw type effectiveness before abilities, held items, damage, move legality or doubles targeting changes.
Sneasler: attacking Staraptor
Potential same-type attack bonus (STAB) routes. These type multipliers do not prove a legal damaging move is available.
Fighting 1×
Poison 1×
Candidate move coverage
No recognized damaging move suggestions for this exact form.
Staraptor: attacking Sneasler
Potential same-type attack bonus (STAB) routes. These type multipliers do not prove a legal damaging move is available.
Normal 1×
Flying 2×
Candidate move coverage
No recognized damaging move suggestions for this exact form.
Defensive resistances, weaknesses and immunities
Sneasler: defending against attacks
Weak to
Ground 2×
Flying 2×
Psychic 4×
Resists
Grass 0.5×
Fighting 0.5×
Poison 0.5×
Bug 0.25×
Rock 0.5×
Dark 0.5×
Immune by typing
None
Staraptor: defending against attacks
Weak to
Electric 2×
Ice 2×
Rock 2×
Resists
Grass 0.5×
Bug 0.5×
Immune by typing
Ground, Ghost
Shared weaknesses
No shared weakness established with the available typing.
Defensive complementarity
Sneasler resists or is immune to weaknesses of Staraptor: Rock.
Staraptor resists or is immune to weaknesses of Sneasler: Ground.
Ability interactions and competitive roles
Pokédex ability listings and candidate moves suggest possibilities; no ability is assumed to be selected or activated.
No named ability-specific interaction established from the available listings.
Sneasler: possible roles
No recognized role signals
Staraptor: possible roles
physical attack suppression
Potential shared roles: none confirmed from suggestions.
Speed and doubles positioning
Sneasler has 20 more base Speed than Staraptor (120 vs 100).
In doubles, partner positioning, target redirection, spread attacks, Fake Out, Protect and ally support can matter more than one-on-one typing.
Tailwind, Trick Room, paralysis, stat points, natures, priority brackets, held items and weather abilities can change effective turn order; Trick Room reverses order within a priority bracket, not move priority.
Sneasler has a possible conditional Speed ability; no active weather, terrain or item trigger is assumed.
Model limitations
Type multipliers use the standard Pokédex chart. Ability modifiers, special move rules, immunities bypassed by abilities, weather and field effects are not automatically applied.
Candidate coverage moves and Pokédex ability lists are not verified Champions M-C sets or proof that a selected Pokémon knows or runs them.
This analysis does not simulate damage, win rates, actual Speed spreads or guaranteed outcomes.
Optional interactive lab
Level-50 Speed and damage scenarios
Edit Champions M-C stat points, IVs, nature, ability, weather, Tailwind, Trick Room and move priority. For damage, explicitly model a separate Gen 9 EV approximation with editable builds and field effects. No damage assumptions or calculations are loaded during the initial page render.
Choose two different legal Pokémon on the comparison hub. The current matchup and its verified analysis stay readable here without loading the full roster into a client-side picker.
Follow the strongest relevant profiles, verified teams and cores, matchup alternatives, and explicitly connected strategy evidence. Type-based counter ideas are not confirmed match wins.
Methodology: form-specific base stats come from the local Pokédex and typing follows the M-C roster. Move and item suggestions are not certified Champions learnsets or tournament sets. Offensive and defensive matchups use the standard type chart; ability effects and doubles field conditions remain conditional. Tournament rates require an exact-form observation in the canonical M-C snapshot; no direct matchup win rate is inferred.
Sneasler vs. Staraptor: Which Should You Use? (M-C VGC) | VantageVGC